Search

Independence Day

Chennai Power Cut Update: Is Your Area Facing Electricity Issues This Independence Day?

Chennai Power Cut Update: Is Your Area Facing Electricity Issues This Independence Day?

Planning your Independence Day in Chennai? Check the latest TANGEDCO power cut updates for August 15, 2026. Planned maintenance is suspended, but emergency repairs remain active. Learn how to verify your local feeder status and report faults....
Independence Day Weather Alert: Will Rain Disrupt Flag Hoisting in Your City?

Independence Day Weather Alert: Will Rain Disrupt Flag Hoisting in Your City?

Planning outdoor Independence Day celebrations? The IMD predicts scattered rain and gusty winds across major cities on August 15, 2026. Check your city's weather forecast and safety tips for flag-hoisting events before heading out....
Tamil Nadu Special Buses for Independence Day: The TN Government will Operate 2040 Buses from 14 to 16 August

Tamil Nadu Special Buses for Independence Day: The TN Government will Operate 2040 Buses from 14 to 16 August

To handle the heavy passenger rush during the Independence Day weekend and help people travel comfortably to their hometowns and popular destinations, the Tamil Nadu State Transport Corporations will operate 2,040 special buses across the state from August 14 to 16. ...
Delhi Metro Alert: Avoid These Restricted Gates Today for Independence Day Commute

Delhi Metro Alert: Avoid These Restricted Gates Today for Independence Day Commute

Planning to travel in Delhi today? The DMRC has restricted specific gates at key stations for Independence Day rehearsals. Check the full list of closed gates and plan your commute to avoid morning delays and peak-hour queues....
Delhi Independence Day Travel Alert: Avoid Flight Delays and Metro Gridlocks This August 15

Delhi Independence Day Travel Alert: Avoid Flight Delays and Metro Gridlocks This August 15

Planning to travel this Independence Day? Delhi faces strict flight curbs and metro station closures on August 15, 2026. Check the latest traffic diversions and airport security updates to ensure a smooth journey and avoid unexpected delays....
Bengaluru’s Raj Bhavan to Open for Tourists for Three Days: Dates, Timings & Entry Details

Bengaluru’s Raj Bhavan to Open for Tourists for Three Days: Dates, Timings & Entry Details

Bengaluru's Raj Bhavan will welcome the public on August 16, 17, and 18 as part of the 79th Independence Day celebrations. Visitors can explore the premises between 6:00 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. Entry will be granted upon presenting a valid government-issued ...
Bengaluru's Lalbagh Flower Show 2025 to Honour Kittur Rani Chennamma and Sangolli Rayanna on Independence Day

Bengaluru's Lalbagh Flower Show 2025 to Honour Kittur Rani Chennamma and Sangolli Rayanna on Independence Day

The 218th Lalbagh Independence Day flower show in Bengaluru, from August 7 to 17, will honour Kittur Rani Chennamma and Sangolli Rayanna. These Karnataka freedom fighters' stories will be depicted through intricate floral displays inside the Glass House. The event is ...
Escape to the Andaman Islands in 2025- Beach & Adventure with IRCTC’s Affordable Tour Package

Escape to the Andaman Islands in 2025- Beach & Adventure with IRCTC’s Affordable Tour Package

If you are dreaming of a perfect beach holiday with historical sites, clear blue waters, and stunning natural beauty, IRCTC's special Independence Day package to the Andaman Islands is something you shouldn't miss. Starting from Kolkata on 15th August 2025, this ...
In Pics: Celebrations Across India, From Srinagar to Kochi, on the 78th Independence Day

In Pics: Celebrations Across India, From Srinagar to Kochi, on the 78th Independence Day

India celebrated its 78th Independence Day with great enthusiasm and pride. Across the country, various events and performances were held to honor the day. From military displays to cultural performances, the spirit of freedom was evident everywhere. Kochi: A Display of ...
Vistara Airlines Hosts Freedom Sale For India's 78th Independence Day

Vistara Airlines Hosts Freedom Sale For India's 78th Independence Day

Vistara Airlines is marking India's 78th Independence Day with a special Freedom Sale, offering significant discounts on both domestic and international flights across all cabin classes. This limited offer allows travelers to book tickets until August 15 for travel up to ...
A Milestone of Modernization: Indian Railways' Role in India's Independence Journey

A Milestone of Modernization: Indian Railways' Role in India's Independence Journey

As India celebrates its Independence Day, we take a moment to reflect on the incredible journey of its railway system. From its modest beginnings in the mid-19th century, Indian Railways has grown to become one of the world's largest and most ...
Exploring India's Pre-Independence Era: A Visual Journey Through History

Exploring India's Pre-Independence Era: A Visual Journey Through History

On the occasion of Independence Day, let's step back in time with our captivating collection of photographs from India's pre-independence era. This visual journey offers a unique glimpse into the rich and complex tapestry of a nation on the brink of ...

Notifications
Settings
Clear Notifications
Notifications
Use the toggle to switch on notifications
  • Block for 8 hours
  • Block for 12 hours
  • Block for 24 hours
  • Don't block
Gender
Select your Gender
  • Male
  • Female
  • Others
Age
Select your Age Range
  • Under 18
  • 18 to 25
  • 26 to 35
  • 36 to 45
  • 45 to 55
  • 55+